Search ads by make

Quiz Archive

About Quiz #365: 1935-37 Škoda 935 (update: full results)


1935 skoda_935-1_470

No matter it's scarcity, quiz car #365 appeared to be wellknown. Probably as it was exposed at last Rétromobile in Paris. No less than 13 competitors - among them various judges - came up with the right make: Skoda. Also with the correct type 935.  A watercooled, 2 litre opposing flat four of 2 litres, positioned right before the rear axle, with the radiator in front. Often mentioined is the central chassis tube which at first was used as petrol tank as well.  

Most are convinced we are looking at a 1935 car which opens a discussion: the sign at Retromobile said 1935-1937, probably referring to the supposed 2 exemplars made. In that case, which of the two is this survivor? And like Beat Weibel writes, was there in fact a second one ever Here the car seen prior to restoration and here in nearly new condition (and front). Take note of the wheels which are different compared to the original photos. Or maybe this is the only noticeable difference between car nr.1 and car nr. 2?   The answers by 'Vintage', Alan Spencer, Beat Weibel and Timo Laitinen were best detailed. In the end Beat Weibel's answer was best. Congratulations Beat! We are looking forward to the moment this unique streamliner will be on show in fully restored condition at the Škoda Museum

Jurymember Stuart Penketh is asking for full results on this week's quiz, you can check here.

UPDATE by Ing. Michal Velebný, EOH – ŠKODA Muzeum: 

The history of the car is still in proces of research, at the moment we can confirm, that in 1935 was produced one car (according serial No. this prototype) and three engines. The car was first shown at Prague Motor Show at the end of October 1935. A second car was planned, but its existence is still not confirmed. After some developement got prototype in 1937 from state authority a certificate for normal use on public roads under name 935/II and in 1939 was sold out to private hands.
The wheels mounted in Paris were younger ones just for transport purposes.











Comments 

 
#5 Ace Zenek 2014-03-16 11:37
To answer Bart, the open trunk photo shows the top of the mid engine. The original photos show two exhaust pipes, and the photo at www.pinterest.com/pin/60517188715312432/ also shows the dual exhaust. An even better picture of the mid-engine layout is here: https://www.zwischengas.com/de/blog/2014/02/08/Nicht-alle-windschluepfrigen-Heckmotorlimousinen-heissen-Tatra.html, and more photos here: www.motor-klassik.de/szene/koda-prototyp-935-auf-der-retromobile-2014-die-samtene-sensation-8033655.html (click on the first photo for a slide show).

11. The latches for the spare tire compartment (?) below the front grille and radiator look different. The original photos look like actual latches while the museum photos look more like buckles. If this compartment is not for the spare tire, what is it for?

12. Missing antenna? What is sticking out of the trunk lid, the small vertical piece at the top of the trunk lid, on the original photos? At first I thought this was a "stopper" to prevent the trunk lid from opening too far. But looking at the photo of the open trunk at the museum website, there appears to be wires going to it. Is this an antenna for a radio? If so, it seems incredibly small for the time the car was built. There appears to be nothing else electrical on the trunk lid.

Overall, the car on the stand at Rétromobile appears less massive than the original photos. It looks like a 3/4 scale model of the original. This may be because the original photos show the car in one dark color while the car on the stand is broken up by the multi-colored body panels.
 
 
#4 2014-03-15 18:20
On the site Stuart mentioned, there is an engine picture:
http://veteran.auto.cz/auta/antitatra-skoda-935/
To the right you see an axle. From the direction the exhaust is pointing I still think the car is front engined.
who can prove me wrong ?

editor: the exhaust is pointing to the rear. The brass piping in fact are coolant pipes leading to the front mounted radiator
 
 
#3 Ace Zenek 2014-03-15 15:37
Other differences:

1. The trim on the hood (bonnet) has two less horizontal pieces on the car being restored. The trim piece height looks less tall on the car being restored.

2. The rain gutter appears to extend further towards the rear of the last side window on the car being restored, but this may just be an illusion.

3. Possibly the shapes of the last side window, between the C and D pillars, are slightly different with the car being restored having more of a round end towards the back of the car. The pictures of the original car look like this window was more square at the back end.

4. Possibly the door handles are slightly different, with some extra trim below the lock of the rear door.

5. There is a hole (?) at the end of the rear fender on the car being restored that is not seen in the original photo, but since they show opposite sides of the car, it is hard to be sure the original did not have this hole.

6. There are small lights below the headlights on the photos of the car in the museum that do not exist on the original. Note also how the museum car small lights appear to have some body molding around them.

7. The taillights are different.

8. Not only are the wheels different, but the hub caps in the museum photos look different that the original photos.

9. The round lights/trim above the windshield and below the rear window are missing from the museum photos, but these seem to have reappeared on the car being restored.

10. The trim on the fender skirts appears to have a light colored background on the car in the original photos (it definitely is not body color).
 
 
#2 2014-03-15 05:41
The wheels on the car in the picture used for the quiz look to be the same as those on my 1955 Skoda 1200.
 
 
#1 2014-03-15 03:06
We don't seem to quote the winning answer these days, nor give a list of winners.
It is always nice to read the winning answer, to see where one went wrong, even for us jurymembers !
 

Add comment

Jury Member Location Information

Bart Oosterling NL
Bas de Voogd / Rutger Booy NL team
Bob Swanson USA Sports Cars & Racing Cars
Carleton Hughes USA
Ced Pearce South-Africa Ford & Cord
Chris Paulsen USA Brass Era (pre-1916) cars
David Green NZ
Dick Trenk (deceased 2010) USA US cars
Dominique Barbault F French Cars
Don Edwards USA US Classics
Eduard Hattuma NL
Fons Alkemade NL French automobiles
Frans Vrijaldenhoven NL Dutch Automobile Historian
Fried Stol NL
Hans Compter NZ
Harry Schley Germany
Henk Visscher NL Firsts in Car Industry
Ian Hayhurst Canada pre-1916 autos / early Mopar
Ingo Jost Germany German Cars
James Helms USA
João Pedro Gazineu Brazil
John Barringer UK
John Robins UK
Jon Baker Australia
José A. Gómez Argentina
Josef Kubista CZ
Joseph P. McCormick USA
Kit Foster USA US cars 1920-1960, Stanley Steamers
Kjetil Langsaether Norway
Lars-Göran Lindgren S brass era cars
Luke Chennel USA
Marc Fellman Australia
Mark Dawber NZ
Mike Clark GB Vintage Cars.
Mike Tebbett UK cyclecars
Mike Turner USA
Nicolas Boissier France
Paul Linster L French & Britsh sports cars
Peter Ransom Australia
Richard Armstrong UK
Radu Comsa Romania
Raul Valkila Finland
Reg Harris Australia Citroën and English cars
Robb Stewart USA early racing and sports cars
Robbie Marenzi Argentina
Roger Fields USA
Rutger Booy / Bas de Voogd NL team
Stuart Penketh Thailand
Theo Castricum NL US cars
Tom Chaney USA
Verner Johnson DK